Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: https://www.delish.com.au

Jay Charles Pty Ltd trading as Delish Artisan Foods is the entity who is collecting data on this website and in control of the data. Jay Charles Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. Jay Charles Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”). Jay Charles Pty Ltd will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. All pages on our website are encrypted using SSL techology (note the padlock in the browser website address bar). All communication and data transfer between the website server and the client’s browser is securely encrypted. We understand that all users of our site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

We are constantly vigilant for credit card or other fraud. If you have any reason to seek the return of money paid, please contact us rather than your credit card issuer. Information may be unlawfully available to hackers and snoopers. We take no responsibility for this. The risk is no different from a similar risk in a bricks and mortar establishment. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site. If this policy should change in the future (most unlikely), then we shall provide notification in advance, and the opportunity for all users to indicate whether or not they would prefer that we do not provide the information to third parties as proposed.

DATA COLLECTION:
Jay Charles Pty Ltd in general collects personal information in order to conduct our normal business, to provide and market our goods and services and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. A list of the information we collect, (but is not limited to), and why it is necessary to collect it:

1) BASIC IDENTIFICATION AND CONTACT INFORMATION
Basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details. This information is used:
1.1 to provide you with the services which you request;
1.2 to personalize and customize your experiences;
1.3 to maintain our accounts;
1.4 for billing;
1.5 to enable us to answer your enquiries;
1.6 for verifying your identity for security purposes;
1.7 for marketing our services and products;
1.8 to communicate with you my any means necessary;
1.9 to help make our web site as useful to you as possible;
1.10 to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services and diagnose problems;
1.11 information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service;
1.12 As required or permitted by law.

2) PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information may be collected from a variety of sources.
This information may come from:
2.1 you or the company you work for;
2.2 when you acquire a product or service from us;
2.3 when you register as a subscriber or member;
2.4 when you provide a product or service to us;
2.5 when you complete a survey or questionnaire
2.6 when you enter a competition or event;
2.7 when you participate in our services;
2.8 when you communicate with us by email, telephone or in writing.

3) YOUR IP ADDRESS AND E MAIL ADDRESS
Your IP address and e mail address are recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you reject cookies you will be unable to take advantage of some of the features of our website(s).
This information is used:
3.1 in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;
3.2 to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
3.3 to tell you about other of our services.

4) FINANCIAL INFORMATION, INCLUDING CREDIT CARD DETAILS
This information is used to obtain payment for goods and services you have ordered from us. This information is taken through a secure page. You will note that this page has a web address starting “https”, not “http”. The additional “s” denotes its secure status. Such information is automatically encrypted as soon as you confirm it and passes in encrypted form to our contracted merchant service provider, who automatically arranges the transfer from your bank account to ours. We store the encrypted version on our servers, to save you having to re-enter it when you buy from us again, after when it is automatically deleted. The encrypted information is retained for a period of 24 months, when it is automatically deleted. Note: your Internet browser may produce a warning message. This is automatic and does not reflect on the high level of security built into our system.

5) VOLUNTEERED INFORMATION
Information volunteered by you for a particular purpose, for example a personal profile, survey, job application form, or contest. This information will be used exclusively for the purpose for which you have provided it. Information is disclosed to third parties only where the third party concerned qualifies in whatever way the web site page requires. We will make absolutely clear on the face of the page, any intention to publicise the name of a winner. If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. For example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members or subscribers only.

6) BUSINESS INFORMATION
This is information given to us in the course of your business and ours such as in relation to your application to partner with us or advertise with us. We will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, electronic attachments, telephone conversations and from third parties (representatives, agents or credit reporting agencies). Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you and any partner to reciprocate this policy.

7) DISCLOSURE TO GOVERNMENT AND THEIR AGENCIES.
We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorization such as a search warrant or court order.

8) INFORMATION REQUEST
At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with current Australian legislation, so far as we are aware. If you have any question regarding the confidentiality policy, please email us or contact us at: Jay Charles Pty Ltd trading as Delish Artisan Foods, 340 Pacific Highway, Lindfield, NSW, 2070.

9) YOUR FEEDBACK
To help us improve our privacy policy and practice, please give us your feedback. You may email us or write to us at Jay Charles Pty Ltd trading as Delish Artisan Foods, 340 Pacific Highway, Lindfield, NSW, 2070.